Sponsored by IEEE

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Detailed Program

Print PDF

The program overview lists all the major activities of the conference. Note that research session presentations are either short (15 minutes and marked with (S) after the title) or long (30 minutes).

Please look at the hotel floor plan to find the layout of the different conference rooms.

Quick links:

Monday 1st Tuesday 2nd Wednesday 3rd Thursday 4th Friday 5th Saturday 6th

 

Monday, March 1st - Workshops

8:30 - 12:00

4th International Workshop on Ranking in Databases (DBRank)
Program: here
Location: Regency B

2nd Workshop on Management and Mining Of UNcertain Data (MOUND)
Location: Regency C

2nd IEEE Workshop on Information & Software as Services (WISS)
Location: Regency D

5th International Workshop on Self Managing Database Systems (SMDB)
Program: here
Location: Regency EF

1:30 - 6:00

4th International Workshop on Ranking in Databases (DBRank)
Program: here
Location: Regency B (1:30 - 3:00)

2nd IEEE Workshop on Information & Software as Services (WISS)
Location: Regency D (1:30 - 5:30)

5th International Workshop on Self Managing Database Systems (SMDB)
Program: here
Location: Regency EF (1:30 - 6:00)

 

Tuesday, March 2nd

8:30 - 10:00

Opening Session; Keynote 1
Richard Winter with Pekka Kostamaa: Large Scale Data Warehousing: Trends and Observations
Location: Beacon A and Beacon B
Session Chair: Shahram Ghandeharizadeh

10:30 - 12:00

Demo Session 1: Events, Streams, Services, Mashups and Search
Location: Regency A

  • A Demonstration of the MaxStream Federated Stream Processing System
    Irina Botan (ETH Zurich), Younggoo Cho (SAP Labs, Korea), Roozbeh Derakhshan (ETH Zurich), Nihal Dindar (ETH Zurich), Ankush Gupta (ETH Zurich), Laura Haas (IBM Almaden Research Center), Kihong Kim (SAP Labs, Korea), Chulwon Lee (SAP Labs, Korea), Girish Mundada (SAP Labs, USA), Ming-Chien Shan (SAP, China), Nesime Tatbul (ETH Zurich), Ying Yan (Technology Lab, China. The Office of Chief Scientist, SAP), Beomjin Yun (SAP Labs, Korea), Jin Zhang (SAP Research, China)
  • E-Cube: Multi-Dimensional Event Sequence Processing Using Concept and Pattern Hierarchies
    Mo Liu (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Elke Rundensteiner (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Kara Greenfield (), Chetan Gupta (HP Labs), Song Wang (HP Labs), Ismail Ari (Ozyegin University), Abhay Mehta (HP Labs)
  • TargetSearch: A Ranking Friendly XML Keyword Search Engine
    Ziyang Liu (Arizona State University), Yichuan Cai (Arizona State University), Yi Chen (Arizona State University)
  • Efficient Fuzzy Type-Ahead Search in TASTIER
    Guoliang Li (Tsinghua University), Shengyue Ji (University of California, Irvine), Chen Li (University of California, Irvine and biMaple), Jianhua Feng (Tsinghua University), Jiannan Wang (Tsinghua University)
  • MASS: a Multi-fAcet domain-Specific influential blogger mining System
    Yichuan Cai (Arizona State University), Yi Chen (Arizona State University)
  • Product EntityCube: A Recommendation and Navigation System For Product Search
    Jongwuk Lee (POSTECH), Seung-won Hwang (POSTECH), Zaiqing Nie (Microsoft Research Asia), Ji-Rong Wen (Microsoft Research Asia)
  • Navigating through Mashed-up Applications with COMPASS
    Daniel Deutch (Tel Aviv Univeristy), Ohad Greenshpan (Tel Aviv University & IBM Haifa Research Labs), Tova Milo (Tel Aviv Univeristy)
  • GenerIE: Information Extraction Using Database Queries
    Luis Tari (Arizona State University), Phan Huy Tu (Arizona State University), Joerg Hakenberg (Arizona State University), Yi Chen (Arizona State University), Tran Cao Son (New Mexico State University), Graciela Gonzalez (Arizona State University), Chitta Baral (Arizona State University)
  • Power-Aware Data Analysis in Sensor Networks
    Daniel Klan (TU Ilmenau), Katja Hose (TU Ilmenau), Kai-Uwe Sattler (TU Ilmenau, Germany), Marcel Karnstedt (DERI, NUI Galway)
  • A View-Based Monitoring for Privacy-Aware Web Services
    Hassina Meziane (Universty Paris Descartes and Unversity of Oan), Salima Benbernou (University Paris Descartes), Aouda K Zerdali (Universty Paris Descartes and Unversity of Oan), Mohand-Said Hacid (University of Lyon), Mike Papazoglou (Tilburg University)
  • Viewing a World of Annotations through AnnoVIP
    Konstantinos Karanasos (INRIA, Saclay - Ile-de-France), Spyros Zoupanos (INRIA Saclay - Ile-de-France)
  • MashRank: Towards Uncertainty-Aware and Rank-Aware Mashups
    Mohamed Soliman (University of Waterloo), Mina Saleeb (University of Waterloo), Ihab Ilyas (University of Waterloo)
  • T-Warehouse: Visual OLAP Analysis on Trajectory Data
    Luca Leonardi (University Ca’ Foscari Venezia), Gerasimos Marketos (University of Piraeus), Elias Frentzos (University of Piraeus), Nikos Giatrakos (University of Piraeus), Salvatore Orlando (University Ca’ Foscari Venezia), Nikos Pelekis (University of Piraeus), Alessandra Raffaetà (University Ca’ Foscari Venezia), Alessandro Roncato (University Ca’ Foscari Venezia), Claudio Silvestri (University Ca’ Foscari Venezia), Yannis Theodoridis (University of Piraeus)
  • WikiAnalytics: Ad-hoc Querying of Highly Heterogeneous Structured Data
    Andrey Balmin (IBM), Emiran Curtmola (University of California, San Diego)
  • SMARTINT: A System for Answering Queries over Web Databases Using Attribute Dependencies
    Ravi Gummadi (Arizona State University), Anupam Khulbe (Arizona State University), Aravind Kalavagattu (Arizona State University), Sanil Salvi (Arizona State University), Subbarao Kambhampati (Arizona State University)

Research Session 1: KNN Queries
Location: Regency B
Session Chair: Julia Stoyanovich

  • K Nearest Neighbor Queries and KNN-Joins in Large Relational Databases (Almost) for Free
    Bin Yao (Florida State University), Feifei Li (Florida State University), Piyush Kumar (Florida State University)
  • Quantile-Based KNN Over Multi-Valued Objects
    Wenjie Zhang (University of New South Wales), Xuemin Lin (University of New South Wales), Muhammad Cheema (University of New South Wales), Ying Zhang (University of New South Wales), Wei Wang (University of New South Wales)
  • Efficient Rank Based KNN Query Processing Over Uncertain Data
    Ying Zhang (University of New South Wales), Xuemin Lin (University of New South Wales), Gaoping ZHU (University of New South Wales), Wenjie Zhang (Univer sity of New South Wales), Qianlu Lin (University of New South Wales)

Research Session 2: Distributed Data
Location: Regency C
Session Chair: Hank Korth

  • Reliable Storage and Querying for Collaborative Data Sharing Systems
    Nicholas Taylor (University of Pennsylvania), Zack Ives (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Strongly consistent replication for a bargain
    Konstantinos Krikellas (University of Edinburgh), Sameh Elnikety (Microsoft Research), Zografoula Vagena (University of Southern Denmark), Orion Hodson (Microsoft Research)
  • Detecting Inconsistencies in Distributed Data
    Wenfei Fan (University of Edinburgh), Floris Geerts (University of Edinburgh), Shuai Ma (University of Edinburgh), Heiko Müller (University of Edinburgh)

Research Session 3: Stream Mining
Location: Regency D
Session Chair: Felix Naumann

  • Optimal Load Shedding with Aggregates and Mining Queries
    Barzan Mozafari (UCLA), Carlo Zaniolo (UCLA)
  • Scheduling for Fast Response Multi-pattern Matching over Streaming Events
    Ying Yan (Technology Lab, China. The Office of Chief Scientist, SAP), Jin Zhang (Technology Lab, China. The Office of Chief Scientist, SAP), Ming-Chien Shan (Technology Lab, China. The Office of Chief Scientist, SAP)
  • Discovery of Cross-Similarity in Data Streams (S)
    Machiko Toyoda (NTT Information Sharing Platform Labs), Yasushi Sakurai (NTT Communication Science Labs)
  • Mining Distribution Change in Stock Order Streams (S)
    Xiaoyan Liu (University of Melbourne), Xindong Wu (University of Vermont & Hefei University of Technology), Huaiqing Wang (City University of Hong Kong), Rui Zhang (University of Melbourne), James Bailey (University of Melbourne), Ramamohanarao Kotagiri (University of Melbourne)

Industry Session 1: Data Warehousing
Location: Regency EF
Session Chair: Paul Larson

  • Hive - A Petabyte Scale Data Warehousing Using Hadoop
    Ashish Thusoo (Facebook), Raghotham Murthy (Facebook), Joydeep Sen Sarma (Facebook), Zheng Shao (Facebook), Namit Jain (Facebook), Prasad Chakka (Facebook), Suresh Anthony (Facebook), Hao Liu (Facebook), Ning Zhang (Facebook)
  • Tuning Servers, Storage and Database For Energy Efficient Data Warehouses
    Meikel Poess (Oracle), Raghunath Nambiar (Hewlett Packard)
  • A New Algorithm for Small-Large Table Outer Joins in Parallel DBMS
    Yu Xu (Teradata), Pekka Kostamaa (Teradata)

1:30 - 3:00

Demo Session 2: Scalability, Design, Optimization and Miscellaneous
Location: Regency A

  • Mini-Me: A Min-Repro System for Database Software
    Nico Bruno (Microsoft Research), Rimma Nehme (Purdue University)
  • I/O-Efficient Statistical Computing with RIOT
    Yi Zhang (Duke University), Weiping Zhang (Duke University), Jun Yang (Duke University)
  • Interactive Physical Design Tuning
    Nico Bruno (Microsoft Research), Surajit Chaudhuri (Microsoft Research)
  • Visualizing Cost-Based XQuery Optimization
    Andreas Weiner (University of Kaiserslautern), Theo Haerder (), Renato Oliveira da Silva ()
  • XML Reasoning Made Practical
    Pierre Geneves (CNRS), Nabil Layaida (INRIA)
  • TransScale: Scalability Transformations for Declarative Applications
    Alexander Boehm (University of Mannheim), Erich Marth (University of Mannheim), Carl-Christian Kanne (University of Mannheim)
  • Reverse Engineering Models from Databases to Bootstrap Application Development
    Ankit Malpani (Indian Institute of Technology Madras), Philip Bernstein (Microsoft Research), Sergey Melnik (Google), James Terwilliger (Microsoft Research)
  • HECATAEUS: Regulating Schema Evolution
    George Papastefanatos (NTUA), Panos Vassiliadis (University of Ioannina), Alkis Simitsis (HP Labs), Yannis Vassiliou (NTUA)
  • ROX: The Robustness of a Run-time XQuery Optimizer Against Correlated Data
    Riham Abdel Kader (University of Twente), Peter Boncz (CWI Amsterdam), Stefan Manegold (CWI Netherlands), Maurice Van Keulen (University of Twente)
  • Symphony: A Platform for Search-Driven Applications
    John Shafer (Microsoft Research), Rakesh Agrawal (Microsoft Research), Hady Lauw (Microsoft Research)
  • ProbClean: A Probabilistic Duplicate Detection System
    George Beskales (University of Waterloo), Mohamed Soliman (University of Waterloo), Ihab Ilyas (University of Waterloo), Shai Ben-David (University of Waterloo), Yubin Kim (University of Waterloo)
  • TransDec:A Spatiotemporal Query Processing Framework for Transportation Systems
    Ugur Demiryurek (University of Southern California), Farnoush Banaei-Kashani (University of Southern California), Cyrus Shahabi (University of Southern California)
  • Provenance Browser: Displaying and Querying Scienti?c Work?ow Provenance Graphs
    Manish Anand (University of California, Davis), Shawn Bowers (University of California, Davis Genome Center), Bertram Ludaescher (University of California, Davis)
  • Inconsistency Resolution in Online Databases
    Yannis Katsis (University of California, San Diego), Alin Deutsch (University of California, San Diego), Yannis Papakonstantinou (University of California, San Diego), Vasilis Vassalos (AUEB Greece)

Research Session 4: Location Based Services
Location: Regency B
Session Chair: Mohamed Mokbel

  • TrajStore: An Adaptive Storage System for Very Large Trajectory Data Sets
    Philippe Cudre-Mauroux (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Eugene Wu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Samuel Madden (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • C3: Concurrency Control on Continuous Queries over Moving Objects
    Jing Dai (Virginia Tech), Chang-Tien Lu (Virginia Tech)
  • Policy-Aware Sender Anonymity in Location Based Services
    Alin Deutsch (UC San Diego), Richard Hull (IBM Research), Avinash Vyas (Bell Labs), Kevin Keliang Zhao (UC San Diego)

Research Session 5: Probabilistic Databases
Location: Regency C
Session Chair: Reynold Chang

  • Approximate Confidence Computation in Probabilistic Databases
    Dan Olteanu (Oxford University), Jiewen Huang (Oxford University), Christoph Koch (Cornell University)
  • PIP: A Database System for Great and Small Expectations
    Oliver Kennedy (Cornell University), Christoph Koch (Cornell University)
  • Generator-Recognizer Networks: A Unified Approach to Probabilistic Databases (S)
    Ruiwen Chen (University of Ottawa), Yongyi Mao (University of Ottawa), Iluju Kiringa (University of Ottawa)
  • Probabilistic Declarative Information Extraction (S)
    Zhe Wang (UC Berkeley), Eirinaios Michelakis (UC Berkeley), Michael Franklin (UC Berkeley), Joseph M. Hellerstein (UC Berkeley), Minos Garofalakis (Technical University of Crete)

Research Session 6: Spatial Indexing
Location: Regency D
Session Chair: Cyrus Shahabi

  • PARINET: A Tunable Access Method for in-Network Trajectories
    Iulian Sandu Popa (University of Versailles), Karine Zeitouni (University of Versailles), Vincent Oria (New Jersey Institute of Technology), Dominique Barth (University of Versailles), Sandrine Vial (University of Versailles)
  • Multi-Guarded Safe Zone: An Effective Technique to Monitor Moving Circular Range Queries
    Muhammad Cheema (University of New South Wales), Ljiljana Brankovic (University of Newcastle), Xuemin Lin (University of New South Wales), Wenjie Zhang (University of New South Wales), Wei Wang (University of New South Wales)
  • Geotagging with Local Lexicons to Build Indexes for Textually-Specified Spatial Data
    Michael Lieberman (University of Maryland), Hanan Samet (University of Maryland), Jagan Sankaranarayanan (University of Maryland)

Seminar 1: Anonymized Data: Generation, Models, Usage
Location: Regency EF
Presenters: Graham Cormode and Divesh Srivastava (part 1 of 3 hours)

3:30 - 5:00

Research Session 7: Privacy Techniques
Location: Regency B
Session Chair: Wei-Shinn Ku

  • On Optimal Anonymization for L(+)-Diversity
    Junqiang Liu (Simon Fraser University), Ke Wang (Simon Fraser University)
  • Differential Privacy via Wavelet Transforms
    Xiaokui Xiao (Nanyang Technological University), Guozhang Wang (Cornell University), Johannes Gehrke (Cornell University)
  • Efficient Verification of Shortest Path Search via Authenticated Hints
    Man Lung Yiu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Yimin Lin (Singapore Management University), Kyriakos Mouratidis (Singapore Management University)

Research Session 8: Skyline Queries
Location: Regency C
Session Chair: Xuemin Lin

  • Evaluating Skylines in the Presence of Equi-joins
    Wen Jin (University of Michigan), Michael Morse (University of Michigan), Jignesh Patel (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Martin Ester (Simon Fraser University), Zengjian Hu (Simon Fraser University)
  • Route Skyline Queries: A Multi-Preference Path Planning Approach
    Matthias Schubert (Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich), Matthias Renz (Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich), Hans-Peter Kriegel (Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich)
  • Probabilistic Contextual Skylines
    Dimitris Sacharidis (IMIS), Anastasios Arvanitis (NTUA), Timos Sellis (IMIS & NTUA, Greece)

Research Session 9: Information Integration
Location: Regency D
Session Chair: Mourad Ouzzani

  • Schema Covering: A Step Towards Enabling Reusability in Information Integration
    Barna Saha (University of Maryland), Ioana Stanoi (IBM Almaden Research Center), Kenneth Clarkson (IBM Almaden Research Center)
  • Managing Uncertainty of XML Schema Matching
    Reynold Cheng (University of Hong Kong), Jian Gong (University of Hong Kong), David Cheung (University of Hong Kong)
  • Propagating Updates Through XML Views Using Lineage Tracing
    Leonidas Fegaras (University of Texas at Arlington)

Seminar 1: Anonymized Data: Generation, Models, Usage
Location: Regency EF
Presenters: Graham Cormode and Divesh Srivastava (part 2 of 3 hours)

Research Session 10: Query Interfaces
Location: Beacon A
Session Chair: Panos Ipeirotis

  • Usher: Improving Data Quality With Dynamic Forms
    Kuang Chen (UC Berkeley), Harr Chen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Neil Conway (UC Berkeley), Joseph M. Hellerstein (UC Berkeley), Tapan Parikh (UC Berkeley)
  • Explaining Structured Queries in Natural Language
    Georgia Koutrika (Stanford University), Alkis Simitsis (HP Labs), Yannis Ioannidis (University of Athens)
  • ScoreFinder: A Method for Collaborative Quality Inference on User-Generated Contents (S)
    Yang Liao (University of Melbourne), Aaron Harwood (CSSE, University of Melbourne), Ramamohanarao Kotagiri (University of Melbourne)
  • IQ^P: Incremental Query Construction, a Probabilistic Approach (S)
    Elena Demidova (L3S Research Center), Xuan Zhou (CSIRO ICT Centre, Australia), Wolfgang Nejdl (L3S Research Center)

6:00 - 8:00

"All Posters" Session and Reception
Location: Beacon A and Beacon B
Session Chair: TBD

 

Wednesday, March 3rd

8:30 - 10:00

Keynote 2
Jeffrey F. Naughton: Lessons from the First 50 Years, Speculations for the Next 50
Location: Beacon A and Beacon B
Session Chair: Jayant Haritsa

10:30 - 12:00

Demo Session 1: Events, Streams, Services, Mashups and Search
Location: Regency A

Research Session 11: Top-K Queries
Location: Regency B
Session Chair: Ralf Schenkel

  • TASM: Top-k Approximate Subtree Matching
    Nikolaus Augsten (Free University of Bolzano), Denilson Barbosa (University of Alberta), Michael Böhlen (University of Zürich), Themis Palpanas (University of Trento)
  • Reverse Top-k Queries
    Akrivi Vlachou (NTNU), Christos Doulkeridis (NTNU), Yannis Kotidis (AUEB), Kjetil Norvag (NTNU)
  • TopK Aggregation Queries Over Large Networks (S)
    Xifeng Yan (UC Santa Barbara), Bin He (IBM Almaden), Feida Zhu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Jiawei Han (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • TopCells: Keyword-based Search of Top-k Aggregated Documents in Text Cube (S)
    Bolin Ding (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Bo Zhao (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Cindy Lin (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Jiawei Han (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), ChengXiang Zhai (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Research Session 12: Workflow and Workload Management
Location: Regency C
Session Chair: Holger Schwarz

  • Optimizing ETL Workflows for Fault-Tolerance
    Alkis Simitsis (HP Labs), Kevin Wilkinson (HP Labs), Umeshwar Dayal (HP Labs), Malu Castellanos (HP Labs)
  • Q-Cop: Avoiding Bad Query Mixes to Minimize Client Timeouts Under Heavy Loads
    Sean Tozer (University of Waterloo), Tim Brecht (University of Waterloo), Ashraf Aboulnaga (University of Waterloo)
  • Admission Control Mechanisms for Continuous Queries in the Cloud (S)
    Lory Al Moakar (University of Pittsburgh), Panos Chrysanthis (University of Pittsburgh), Christine Chung (University of Pittsburgh), Shenoda Guirguis (University of Pittsburgh), Alexandros Labrinidis (University of Pittsburgh), Panayiotis Neophytou (University of Pittsburgh), Kirk Pruhs (University of Pittsburgh)
  • Interaction-Aware Prediction of Business-Intelligence Workload Completion Times (S)
    Mumtaz Ahmad (University of Waterloo), Songyun Duan (Duke University), Ashraf Aboulnaga (University of Waterloo), Shivnath Babu (Duke University)

Research Session 13: Indexing and Hashing
Location: Regency D
Session Chair: Paul Larson

  • Fast In-Memory XPath Search using Compressed Indexes
    Diego Arroyuelo (Yahoo! Research Latin America), Francisco Claude (University of Waterloo), Sebastian Maneth (NICTA), Veli Mäkinen (University of Helsinki), Gonzalo Navarro (University of Chile), Kim Nguyen (NICTA), Jouni Siren (University of Helsinki), Niko Välimäki (University of Helsinki)
  • Hashing Tree-Structured Data: Methods and Applications
    Shirish Tatikonda (Ohio State University), Srinivasan Parthasarathy (Ohio State University)
  • Estimating the Compression Fraction of an Index using Sampling (S)
    Stratos Idreos (CWI, The Netherlands), Raghav Kaushik (Microsoft Research), Vivek Narasayya (Microsoft Research), Ravishankar Ramamurthy (Microsoft)
  • The Hybrid-Layer Index: A Synergic Approach to Answering Top-k Queries in Arbitrary Subspaces (S)
    Jun-Seok Heo (KAIST), Junghoo Cho (University of California, Los Angeles), Kyu-Young Whang (KAIST)

Industry Session 2: Data, Data, and More Data
Location: Regency EF
Session Chair: Surajit Chaudhuri

  • Data Cleansing as a Transient Service
    Tanveer Faruquie (IBM India Research Lab), Hima Prasad K (IBM India Research Lab), L Venkata Subramaniam (IBM India Research Lab), Mukesh Mohania (IBM India Research Lab), Girish Venkatachaliah (IBM India Software Lab), Shrinivas Kulkarni (IBM India Software Lab), Pramit Basu (IBM India Software Lab)
  • XBRL Repository - Management of XBRL Documents using XML enabled RDBMS
    Zhen Hua Liu (Oracle), Thomas Baby (Oracle), Sriram Krishnamurthy (Oracle), Ying Lu (Oracle), Qin Yu (Oracle), Anguel Novoselsky (Oracle), Vikas Arora (Oracle)
  • Visualizing Large-Scale RDF Data Using Subsets, Summaries, and Sampling in Oracle
    Seema Sundara (Oracle), Medha Atre (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Vladimir Kolovski (Oracle), Souripriya Das (Oracle), Zhe Wu (Oracle), Eugene Chong (Oracle), Jagannathan Srinivasan (Oracle)

2:00 - 3:30

Demo Session 2: Scalability, Design, Optimization and Miscellaneous
Location: Regency A

Research Session 14: Scientific Data Mining
Location: Regency B
Session Chair: Ambuj Singh

  • The Model-Summary Problem and a Solution for Trees
    Biswanath Panda (Google), Mirek Riedewald (Northeastern University), Daniel Fink (Cornell Lab of Ornithology)
  • Efficient and Accurate Discovery of Patterns in Sequence Datasets
    Avrilia Floratou (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Sandeep Tata (IBM Almaden Research Center), Jignesh Patel (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Mining Mutation Chains in Biological Sequences
    Chang Sheng (National University of Singapore), Wynne Hsu (National University of Singapore), Mong Li Lee (National University of Singapore), Victor Tong (Institute for Infocomm Research, ASTAR), See-Kiong Ng (Institute for Infocomm Research, ASTAR)

Research Session 15: Database Performance and Reliability
Location: Regency C
Session Chair: Shahin Shayandeh

  • Exploring Power-Performance Tradeoffs in Database Systems
    Zichen Xu (University of South Florida), Yicheng Tu (University of South Florida), Xiaorui Wang (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
  • Workload Driven Index Defragmentation
    Vivek Narasayya (Microsoft Research), Manoj Syamala (Microsoft Research)
  • Impact of Disk Corruption on Open-Source DBMS
    Sriram Subramanian (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Yupu Zhang (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Rajiv Vaidyanathan (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Haryadi S. Gunawi (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Andrea C. Arpaci-Dusseau (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Remzi H. Arpaci-Dusseau (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Jeffrey F. Naughton (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Research Session 16: Spatial Databases
Location: Regency D
Session Chair: Michael Böhlen

  • Locating Mapped Resources in Web 2.0
    Dongxiang Zhang (National University of Singapore), Beng Chin Ooi (National University of Singapore), Anthony Tung (National University of Singapore)
  • Preference Queries in Large Multi-Cost Transportation Networks
    Kyriakos Mouratidis (Singapore Management University), Yimin Lin (Singapore Management University), Man Lung Yiu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
  • Approximate String Search in Spatial Databases
    Bin Yao (Florida State University), Feifei Li (Florida State University), Marios Hadjieleftheriou (AT&T Labs Research), Kun Hou (Florida State University)

Seminar 2: Privacy in Data Publishing
Location: Regency EF
Presenters: Johannes Gehrke, Daniel Kifer, and Ashwin Machanavajjhala (part 1 of 3 hours)

4:00 - 5:30

Research Session 17: Sensor Networks
Location: Regency B
Session Chair: Farnoush Banaei-Kashani

  • Global Iceberg Detection over Distributed Data Streams
    Haiquan (Chuck) Zhao (Georgia Institute of Technology), Ashwin Lall (Georgia Institute of Technology), Mitsunori Ogihara (University of Miami), Jun (Jim) Xu (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Non-Dyadic Haar Wavelets for Streaming and Sensor Data
    Chetan Gupta (HP Labs), Lakshminarayan Choudur (HP Labs), Song Wang (HP Labs), Abhay Mehta (HP Labs)
  • Ratio Threshold Queries over Distributed Data Sources (S)
    Rajeev Gupta (IBM Research), Krithi Ramamritham (IIT Bombay), Mukesh Mohania (IBM India Research Lab)
  • Probabilistic Top-k Query Processing in Dsitributed Sensor Networks (S)
    Mao Ye (Pennsylvania State University), Xingjie Liu (Pennsylvania State University), Wang-Chien Lee (Pennsylvania State University), Dik-Lun Lee (HKUST)

Research Session 18: Query Optimization
Location: Regency C
Session Chair: Jingren Zhou

  • Polynomial Heuristics for Query Optimization
    Nico Bruno (Microsoft Research), Cesar Galindo-Legaria (Microsoft), Milind Joshi (Microsoft)
  • Optimized Query Evaluation Using Cooperative Sorts
    Yu Cao (National University of Singapore), Ramadhana Bramandia (National University of Singapore), Chee-Yong Chan (National University of Singapore), Kian-Lee Tan (National University of Singapore)
  • Generating code for holistic query evaluation
    Konstantinos Krikellas (University of Edinburgh), Stratis D. Viglas (University of Edinburgh), Marcelo Cintra (University of Edinburgh)

Research Session 19: Graph Mining
Location: Regency D
Session Chair: Wook-Shin Han

  • Finding Clusters in Subspaces of Very Large, Multi-dimensional Datasets
    Robson L. F. Cordeiro (ICMC-USP Brazil), Agma J. M. Traina (ICMC-USP Brazil), Christos Faloutsos (Carnegie Mellon University), Caetano Traina Jr. (ICMC-USP Brazil)
  • Similarity Search on Supergraph Containment
    Haichuan Shang (University of New South Wales), Ke Zhu (University of New South Wales), Xuemin Lin (University of New South Wales), Ying Zhang (University of New South Wales), Ryutaro Ichise (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
  • Finding Top-k Maximal Cliques in an Uncertain Graph (S)
    Zhaonian Zou (Harbin Institute of Technology), Jianzhong Li (Harbin Institute of Technology), Hong Gao (Harbin Institute of Technology), Shuo Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology)
  • Progressive Clustering of Networks using Structure-Connected Order of Traversal (S)
    Dustin Bortner (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Jiawei Han (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Seminar 2: Privacy in Data Publishing
Location: Regency EF
Presenters: Johannes Gehrke, Daniel Kifer, and Ashwin Machanavajjhala (part 2 of 3 hours)

Research Session 20: Parallel Processing
Location: Beacon A
Session Chair: Mirek Riedewald

  • Osprey: Implementing MapReduce-Style Fault Tolerance in a Shared-Nothing Distributed Database
    Christopher Yang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Christine Yen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Ceryen Tan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Samuel Madden (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • FPGA Acceleration for the Frequent Item Problem
    Jens Teubner (ETH Zurich), Rene Mueller (ETH Zurich), Gustavo Alonso ( ETH Zurich)
  • Estimating the Progress of MapReduce Pipelines (S)
    Kristi Morton (University of Washington), Abe Friesen (University of Washington), Magdalena Balazinska (University of Washington), Dan Grossman (University of Washington)
  • Scalable Distributed-Memory External Sorting (S)
    Mirko Rahn (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Peter Sanders (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Johannes Singler (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

 

Thursday, March 4th

8:30 - 10:00

Keynote 3
Donald Kossmann: How new is the cloud?
Location: Beacon A and Beacon B
Session Chair: Gerhard Weikum

10:30 - 12:00

Research Session 21: Keyword Search
Location: Regency B
Session Chair: Zhen Liu

  • Supporting Top-K Keyword Search in XML Databases
    Liang Chen (UC San Diego), Yannis Papakonstantinou (UC San Diego)
  • Personalized Web Search with Location Preferences
    Kenneth Wai-Ting Leung (HKUST), Dik Lun Lee (HKUST), Wang-Chien Lee (Pennsylvania State University)
  • Fuzzy Matching of Web Queries to Structured Data (S)
    Tao Cheng (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Hady Lauw (Microsoft Research), Stelios Paparizos (Microsoft Research)
  • Toward Industrial-Strength Keyword Search Systems over Relational Data (S)
    Akanksha Baid (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Ian Rae (University of Wisconsin-Madison), AnHai Doan (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Jeff Naughton (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Research Session 22: Query Processing
Location: Regency C
Session Chair: Florian Waas

  • Efficient Processing of Substring Match Queries with Inverted q-gram Indexes
    Younghoon Kim (Seoul National University), Kyoung-Gu Woo (Samsung Electronics), Hyoungmin Park (Seoul National University), Kyuseok Shim (Seoul National University)
  • Progressive Result Generation for Multi-Criteria Decision Support Queries
    Venkatesh Raghavan (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Elke Rundensteiner (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
  • Nb-GCLOCK: A Non-blocking Buffer Management Based on the Generalized CLOCK
    Makoto Yui (Waseda University), Jun Miyazaki (NAIST), Shunsuke Uemura (Nara Sangyo University), Hayato Yamana (Waseda University)

Research Session 23: Web and Collaborative Applications
Location: Regency D
Session Chair: Zack Ives

  • Effective Automated Object Matching
    Diego Zardetto (ISTAT), Monica Scannapieco (ISTAT), Tiziana Catarci (Rome)
  • Efficient Identification of Coupled Entities in Document Collections (S)
    Nikos Sarkas (University of Toronto), Albert Angel (University of Toronto), Nick Koudas (University of Toronto), Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Labs Research)
  • On Supporting Effective Web Extraction (S)
    Wook-Shin Han (Kyungpook National University), Wooseong Kwak (Kyungpook National University), Hwanjo Yu (POSTECH)
  • A Partial Persistent Data Structure to Support Consistency in Real-time Collaborative Editing (S)
    Qinyi Wu (Georgia Institute of Technology), Calton Pu (Georgia Institute of Technology), João Ferreira (University of São Paulo)
  • Detecting Bursty Events in Collaborative Tagging Systems (S)
    Junjie Yao (Peking University), Bin Cui (Peking University), Yuxin Huang (Peking University), Yanhong Zhou (Peking University)

Panel Session 1: Cloudy Skies for Data Management
Location: Regency EF

David Campbell, Microsoft, USA
Brian Cooper, Yahoo Inc., USA
Dean Jacobs, SAP AG, Germany
Ashok Joshi, Oracle, USA
Volker Markl, TU Berlin, Germany - moderator
Srinivas Narayanan, Facebook, USA

Seminar 3: Representation, Composition and Application of Preferences in Databases
Location: Beacon A
Presenters: Georgia Koutrika, Evaggelia Pitoura, and Kostas Stefanidis (1.5 hours)

2:00 - 3:30

"All Posters" Session
Location: Beacon A and Beacon B
Session Chair: TBD

4:00 - 5:30

Research Session 24: Scientific Databases
Location: Regency B
Session Chair: Feifei Li

  • Credibility-enhanced Curated Database: Improving the Value of Curated Databases
    Qun Ni (Purdue University), Elisa Bertino (Purdue University)
  • UV-Diagram: A Voronoi Diagram for Uncertain Data
    Reynold Cheng (University of Hong Kong), Xike Xie (University of Hong Kong), Man Lung Yiu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Jinchuan Chen (Renmin University of China), Liwen Sun (University of Hong Kong)
  • Supporting Real-world Activities in Database Management Systems (S)
    Mohamed Eltabakh (Purdue University), Walid G. Aref (Purdue University), Ahmed Elmagarmid (Purdue University), Yasin Silva (Purdue University), Mourad Ouzzani (Purdue University)
  • XML-Based Computation for Scientific Workflows (S)
    Daniel Zinn (UC Davis), Shawn Bowers (UC Davis Genome Center), Bertram Ludaescher (UC Davis)

Research Session 25: Tree Queries and Semi-Structured Databases
Location: Regency C
Session Chair: Maurice van Keulen

  • ViewJoin: Efficient View-based Evaluation of Tree Pattern Queries
    Ding Chen (National University of Singapore), Chee-Yong Chan (National University of Singapore)
  • FlexPref: A Framework for Extensible Preference Evaluation in Database Systems
    Justin Levandoski (University of Minnesota), Mohamed F. Mokbel (University of Minnesota), Mohamed Khalefa (University of Minnesota)
  • Optimal Tree Node Ordering for Child/Descendant Navigations (S)
    Atsuyuki Morishima (University of Tsukuba), Keishi Tajima (Kyoto University), Masateru Tadaishi (University of Tsukuba)
  • XMorph: A Shape-Polymorphic, Domain-Specific XML Data Transformation Language (S)
    Curtis Dyreson (Utah State University), Sourav S Bhowmick (Nanyang Technological University), Aswani Rao Jannu (Utah State University), Kirankanth Mallampalli (Utah State University), Shuohao Zhang (Marvel)

Research Session 26: Query Ranking and Database Testing
Location: Regency D
Session Chair: Cesar Galindo-Legaria

  • Surrogate Ranking for Very Expensive Similarity Queries
    Fei Xu (University of Florida), Ravi Jampani (University of Florida), Mingxi Wu (Oracle), Christopher Jermaine (University of Florida), Tamer Kahveci (University of Florida)
  • Semantic Ranking and Result Visualization for Life Sciences Publications
    Julia Stoyanovich (Columbia University), William Mee (Columbia University), Ken Ross (Columbia University)
  • Ranked Queries over Sources with Boolean Query Interfaces without Ranking Support (S)
    Vagelis Hristidis (Florida International University), Yuheng Hu (Florida International University), Panagiotis Ipeirotis (New York University)
  • X-Data: Generating Test Data for Killing SQL Mutants (S)
    Bhanu Pratap Gupta (IIT Bombay), Devang Vira (IIT Bombay), S. Sudarshan (IIT Bombay)

Seminar 4: Database as a Service (DBaaS)
Location: Regency EF
Presenters: Wolfgang Lehner and Kai-Uwe Sattler (1.5 hours)

Panel Session 2: Database Architecture (R)evolution: New Hardware vs. New Software
Location: Beacon A

Stavros Harizopoulos, HP Labs, USA - moderator
John Cieslewicz, Aster Data, USA
Peter Boncz, CWI, The Netherlands
Dan Dietterich, Netezza, USA
Samuel Madden, MIT, USA
Florian Waas, Greenplum, USA

6:00 - 7:00

Pre-banquet presentation: The "Double Blind Revue" Jazz Band
Location: Regency Foyer
A pre-banquet jazz presentation by the band Double Blind Revue will be held in the Regency Foyer from 6:00 to 7:00 pm. The presentation will cover string algorithms, horn clauses, foreign keys, data bass management, and drum scheduling.

7:00 - 9:00

Banquet
Speaker Gio Wiederhold: From Crossing Chasms to Climbing into Clouds
Location: Beacon A and Beacon B

 

Friday, March 5th

8:30 - 10:00

Research Session 27: Social Networks and Similarity Queries
Location: Regency B
Session Chair: K. Selcuk Candan

  • Discovery-Driven Graph Summarization
    Ning Zhang (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Yuanyuan Tian (IBM Almaden Research Center), Jignesh Patel (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • The Similarity Join Database Operator
    Yasin Silva (Purdue University), Walid G. Aref (Purdue University), Mohamed Ali (Microsoft Corporation)
  • Anonymizing Weighted Social Network Graphs (S)
    Sudipto Das (UC Santa Barbara), Omer Egecioglu (UC Santa Barbara), Amr El Abbadi (UC Santa Barbara)
  • Efficient Similarity Matching of Time Series Cliques with Natural Relations (S)
    Zhe Zhao (Peking University), Bin Cui (Peking University), Wee Hyong Tok (Microsoft Corporation), Jiakui Zhao (Peking University)

Research Session 28: Stream Processing
Location: Regency C
Session Chair: Alexandros Labrinidis

  • Continuous Query Evaluation over Distributed Sensor Networks
    Oana Jurca (EPFL), Sebastian Michel (EPFL), Alexandre Herrmann (EPFL), Karl Aberer (EPFL)
  • Space-efficient Online Approximation of Time Series Data: Streams, Amnesia, and Out-of-order
    Sorabh Gandhi (UC Santa Barbara), Luca Foschini (UC Santa Barbara), Subhash Suri (UC Santa Barbara)
  • Approximation Trade-Offs in Markovian Stream Processing: An Empirical Study (S)
    Julie Letchner (University of Washington), Christopher Re (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Magdalena Balazinska (University of Washington), Matthai Philipose (Intel Research)
  • FENCE: Continuous Access Control Enforcement in Dynamic Data Stream Environments (S)
    Rimma Nehme (Purdue University), Hyo-Sang Lim (Purdue University), Elisa Bertino (Purdue University)

Industry Session 3: Query Optimization
Location: Regency D
Session Chair: Vinayak Borkar

  • Incorporating Partitioning and Parallel Plans into the SCOPE Optimizer
    Jingren Zhou (Microsoft Research), Paul Larson (Microsoft Research), Ronnie Chaiken (Microsoft)
  • Rule Profiling for Query Optimizers and their Implications
    Surajit Chaudhuri (Microsoft Research), Leo Giakoumakis (Microsoft), Vivek Narasayya (Microsoft Research), Ravishankar Ramamurthy (Microsoft)
  • Data Desensitization of Customer Data for Use in Optimizer Performance Experiments
    Malu Castellanos (HP Labs), Bin Zhang (HP Labs), Ivo Jimenez (Hewlett Packard), Perla Ruiz (University of Sonora), Miguel Durazo (University of Sonora), Umeshwar Dayal (HP Labs), Lily Jow (Hewlett Packard)

Seminar 5: Techniques for Efficiently Searching in Spatial, Temporal, Spatio-temporal, and Multimedia Databases
Location: Regency EF
Presenters: Hans-Peter Kriegel, Peer Kröger, and Matthias Renz (part 1 of 3 hours)

PhD Workshop 1
Program: here
Location: Beacon A

10:30 - 12:00

Research Session 29: Publishing Privacy
Location: Regency B
Session Chair: Brian Cooper

  • A Privacy-Preserving Approach to Policy-Based Content Dissemination
    Ning Shang (Purdue University), Mohamed Nabeel (Purdue University), Federica Paci (Purdue University), Elisa Bertino (Purdue University)
  • Global Privacy Guarantee in Serial Data Publishing (S)
    Raymond Chi-Wing Wong (HKUST), Ada Waichee Fu (Chinese University of Hong Kong), Jia Liu (CUHK), Ke Wang (Simon Fraser University), Yabo Xu (Sun Yat-sen University)
  • XColor: Protecting General Proximity Privacy (S)
    Ting Wang (Georgia Institute of Technology), Ling Liu (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Hiding Correlation by Independence Masking (S)
    Yufei Tao (Chinese University of Hong Kong ), Jian Pei (Simon Fraser University), Jiexing Li (Chinese University of Hong Kong), Xiaokui Xiao (Nanyang Technological University), Ke Yi (HKUST), Zhengzheng Xing (Simon Fraser University)

Research Session 30: Data Clouds
Location: Regency C
Session Chair: Walid Aref

  • Monitoring Continuous State Violation in Datacenters: Exploring the Time Dimension
    Shicong Meng (Georgia Institute of Technology), Ting Wang (Georgia Institute of Technology), Ling Liu (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Cost-efficient and Differentiated Data Availability Guarantees in Data Clouds (S)
    Nicolas Bonvin (EPFL), Thanasis G. Papaioannou (EPFL), Karl Aberer (EPFL)
  • Intensional Associations in Dataspaces (S)
    Marcos Antonio Vaz Salles (Cornell University), Jens Dittrich (Saarland University), Lukas Blunschi (ETH Zurich)
  • A Tuple Space for Social Networking on Mobile Phones (S)
    Emre Sarigoel (ETH Zurich), Oriana Riva (ETH Zurich), Gustavo Alonso (ETH Zurich)
  • Overlapping Community Search for Social Networks (S)
    Arnau Padrol-Sureda (DAMA-UPC), Guillem Perarnau-Llobet (DAMA-UPC), Julian Pfeifle (UPC), Victor Muntés-Mulero (DAMA-UPC)

Seminar 5: Techniques for Efficiently Searching in Spatial, Temporal, Spatio-temporal, and Multimedia Databases
Location: Regency EF
Presenters: Hans-Peter Kriegel, Peer Kröger, and Matthias Renz (part 2 of 3 hours)

PhD Workshop 2
Program: here
Location: Beacon A

1:30 - 3:00

PhD Workshop 3
Program: here
Location: Beacon A

1:30 - 6:00

1st International Workshop on Data Engineering meets the Semantic Web (DESWeb)
Program: here
Location: Regency B (1:30 - 6:00)

2nd International Workshop on New Trends in Information Integration (NTII)
Program: here
Location: Regency EF (1:30 - 5:00)

 

Saturday, March 6th - Workshops

8:30 - 12:00

1st International Workshop on Data Engineering meets the Semantic Web (DESWeb)
Program: here
Location: Regency B

2nd International Workshop on Modeling, Managing and Mining of Evolving Social Networks (M3SN)
Program: here
Location: Regency C

2nd International Workshop on New Trends in Information Integration (NTII)
Program: here
Location: Regency EF

1:30 - 3:00

2nd International Workshop on New Trends in Information Integration (NTII)
Program: here
Location: Regency EF

Last Updated on Saturday, 27 February 2010 01:39