Sponsored by IEEE

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Accepted Papers

Print PDF

Below are the titles and authors of accepted papers, demonstrations and tutorials for ICDE 2010. We congratulate these authors as well as all those who submitted. (NOTE: the papers are shown in an arbitrary order.)

  1. Research Full Papers
  2. Research Short Papers
  3. Industrial Papers
  4. Demonstrations
  5. Advanced Technology Seminars

Please send any corrections for names and affiliations to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .


Research Full Papers

Progressive Result Generation for Multi-Criteria Decision Support Queries
Venkatesh Raghavan (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Elke Rundensteiner (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

Personalized Web Search with Location Preferences
Kenneth Wai-Ting Leung (HKUST), Dik Lun Lee (HKUST), Wang-Chien Lee (Pennsylvania State University)

Q-Cop: Avoiding Bad Query Mixes to Minimize Client Timeouts Under Heavy Loads
Sean Tozer (University of Waterloo), Tim Brecht (University of Waterloo), Ashraf Aboulnaga (University of Waterloo)

Explaining Structured Queries in Natural Language
Georgia Koutrika (Stanford University), Alkis Simitsis (HP Labs), Yannis Ioannidis (University of Athens)

Discovery-Driven Graph Summarization
Ning Zhang (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Yuanyuan Tian (IBM Almaden Research Center), Jignesh Patel (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Osprey: Implementing MapReduce-Style Fault Tolerance in a Shared-Nothing Distributed Database
Christopher Yang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Christine Yen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Ceryen Tan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Samuel Madden (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Strongly consistent replication for a bargain
Konstantinos Krikellas (University of Edinburgh), Sameh Elnikety (Microsoft Research), Zografoula Vagena (University of Southern Denmark), Orion Hodson (Microsoft Research)

Reliable Storage and Querying for Collaborative Data Sharing Systems
Nicholas Taylor (University of Pennsylvania), Zack Ives (University of Pennsylvania)

Space-efficient Online Approximation of Time Series Data: Streams, Amnesia, and Out-of-order
Sorabh Gandhi (UC Santa Barbara), Luca Foschini (UC Santa Barbara), Subhash Suri (UC Santa Barbara)

Scheduling for Fast Response Multi-pattern Matching over Streaming Events
Ying Yan (Technology Lab, China. The Office of Chief Scientist, SAP), Jin Zhang (Technology Lab, China. The Office of Chief Scientist, SAP), Ming-Chien Shan (Technology Lab, China. The Office of Chief Scientist, SAP)

Optimal Load Shedding with Aggregates and Mining Queries
Barzan Mozafari (UCLA), Carlo Zaniolo (UCLA)

Continuous Query Evaluation over Distributed Sensor Networks
Oana Jurca (EPFL), Sebastian Michel (EPFL), Alexandre Herrmann (EPFL), Karl Aberer (EPFL)

Non-Dyadic Haar Wavelets for Streaming and Sensor Data
Chetan Gupta (HP Labs), Lakshminarayan Choudur (HP Labs), Song Wang (HP Labs), Abhay Mehta (HP Labs)

Global Iceberg Detection over Distributed Data Streams
Haiquan (Chuck) Zhao (Georgia Institute of Technology), Ashwin Lall (Georgia Institute of Technology), Mitsunori Ogihara (University of Miami), Jun (Jim) Xu (Georgia Institute of Technology)

PIP: A Database System for Great and Small Expectations
Oliver Kennedy (Cornell University), Christoph Koch (Cornell University)

Efficient Rank Based KNN Query Processing Over Uncertain Data
Ying Zhang (University of New South Wales), Xuemin Lin (University of New South Wales), Gaoping ZHU (University of New South Wales), Wenjie Zhang (University of New South Wales), Qianlu Lin (University of New South Wales)

Detecting Inconsistencies in Distributed Data
Wenfei Fan (University of Edinburgh), Floris Geerts (University of Edinburgh), Shuai Ma (University of Edinburgh), Heiko Müller (University of Edinburgh)

Approximate Confidence Computation in Probabilistic Databases
Dan Olteanu (Oxford University), Jiewen Huang (Oxford University), Christoph Koch (Cornell University)

Geotagging with Local Lexicons to Build Indexes for Textually-Specified Spatial Data
Michael Lieberman (University of Maryland), Hanan Samet (University of Maryland), Jagan Sankaranarayanan (University of Maryland)

Locating Mapped Resources in Web 2.0
Dongxiang Zhang (National University of Singapore), Beng Chin Ooi (National University of Singapore), Anthony Tung (National University of Singapore)

Reverse Top-k Queries
Akrivi Vlachou (NTNU), Christos Doulkeridis (NTNU), Yannis Kotidis (AUEB), Kjetil Norvag (NTNU)

Probabilistic Contextual Skylines
Dimitris Sacharidis (IMIS), Anastasios Arvanitis (NTUA), Timos Sellis (IMIS & NTUA, Greece)

PARINET: A Tunable Access Method for in-Network Trajectories
Iulian Sandu Popa (University of Versailles), Karine Zeitouni (University of Versailles), Vincent Oria (New Jersey Institute of Technology), Dominique Barth (University of Versailles), Sandrine Vial (University of Versailles)

Quantile-Based KNN Over Multi-Valued Objects
Wenjie Zhang (University of New South Wales), Xuemin Lin (University of New South Wales), Muhammad Cheema (University of New South Wales), Ying Zhang (University of New South Wales), Wei Wang (University of New South Wales)

Multi-Guarded Safe Zone: An Effective Technique to Monitor Moving Circular Range Queries
Muhammad Cheema (University of New South Wales), Ljiljana Brankovic (University of Newcastle), Xuemin Lin (University of New South Wales), Wenjie Zhang (University of New South Wales), Wei Wang (University of New South Wales)

C3: Concurrency Control on Continuous Queries over Moving Objects
Jing Dai (Virginia Tech), Chang-Tien Lu (Virginia Tech)

Preference Queries in Large Multi-Cost Transportation Networks
Kyriakos Mouratidis (Singapore Management University), Yimin Lin (Singapore Management University), Man Lung Yiu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

Route Skyline Queries: A Multi-Preference Path Planning Approach
Matthias Schubert (Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich), Matthias Renz (Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich), Hans-Peter Kriegel (Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich)

Evaluating Skylines in the Presence of Equi-joins
Wen Jin (University of Michigan), Michael Morse (University of Michigan), Jignesh Patel (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Martin Ester (Simon Fraser University), Zengjian Hu (Simon Fraser University)

Approximate String Search in Spatial Databases
Bin Yao (Florida State University), Feifei Li (Florida State University), Marios Hadjieleftheriou (AT&T Labs Research), Kun Hou (Florida State University)

K Nearest Neighbor Queries and KNN-Joins in Large Relational Databases (Almost) for Free
Bin Yao (Florida State University), Feifei Li (Florida State University), Piyush Kumar (Florida State University)

Semantic Ranking and Result Visualization for Life Sciences Publications
Julia Stoyanovich (Columbia University), William Mee (Columbia University), Ken Ross (Columbia University)

The Model-Summary Problem and a Solution for Trees
Biswanath Panda (Google), Mirek Riedewald (Northeastern University), Daniel Fink (Cornell Lab of Ornithology)

Credibility-enhanced Curated Database: Improving the Value of Curated Databases
Qun Ni (Purdue University), Elisa Bertino (Purdue University)

Efficient and Accurate Discovery of Patterns in Sequence Datasets
Avrilia Floratou (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Sandeep Tata (IBM Almaden Research Center), Jignesh Patel (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

TASM: Top-k Approximate Subtree Matching
Nikolaus Augsten (Free University of Bolzano), Denilson Barbosa (University of Alberta), Mike Boehlen (Free University of Bolzano), Themis Palpanas (University of Trento)

Hashing Tree-Structured Data: Methods and Applications
Shirish Tatikonda (Ohio State University), Srinivasan Parthasarathy (Ohio State University)

ViewJoin: Efficient View-based Evaluation of Tree Pattern Queries
Ding Chen (National University of Singapore), Chee-Yong Chan (National University of Singapore)

Fast In-Memory XPath Search using Compressed Indexes
Diego Arroyuelo (Yahoo! Research Latin America), Francisco Claude (University of Waterloo), Sebastian Maneth (NICTA), Veli Mäkinen (University of Helsinki), Gonzalo Navarro (University of Chile), Kim Nguyen (NICTA), Jouni Siren (University of Helsinki), Niko Välimäki (University of Helsinki)

Supporting Top-K Keyword Search in XML Databases
Liang Chen (UC San Diego), Yannis Papakonstantinou (UC San Diego)

Effective Automated Object Matching
Diego Zardetto (ISTAT), Monica Scannapieco (ISTAT), Tiziana Catarci (Rome)

Propagating Updates Through XML Views Using Lineage Tracing
Leonidas Fegaras (University of Texas at Arlington)

Managing Uncertainty of XML Schema Matching
Reynold Cheng (University of Hong Kong), Jian Gong (University of Hong Kong), David Cheung (University of Hong Kong)

Schema Covering: A Step Towards Enabling Reusability in Information Integration
Barna Saha (University of Maryland), Ioana Stanoi (IBM Almaden Research Center), Kenneth Clarkson (IBM Almaden Research Center)

Efficient Verification of Shortest Path Search via Authenticated Hints
Man Lung Yiu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Yimin Lin (Singapore Management University), Kyriakos Mouratidis (Singapore Management University)

A Privacy-Preserving Approach to Policy-Based Content Dissemination
Ning Shang (Purdue University), Mohamed Nabeel (Purdue University), Federica Paci (Purdue University), Elisa Bertino (Purdue University)

On Optimal Anonymization for L(+)-Diversity
Junqiang Liu (Simon Fraser University), Ke Wang (Simon Fraser University)

Differential Privacy via Wavelet Transforms
Xiaokui Xiao (Nanyang Technological University), Guozhang Wang (Cornell University), Johannes Gehrke (Cornell University)

Policy-Aware Sender Anonymity in Location Based Services
Alin Deutsch (UC San Diego), Richard Hull (IBM Research), Avinash Vyas (Bell Labs), Kevin Keliang Zhao (UC San Diego)

Finding Clusters in Subspaces of Very Large, Multi-dimensional Datasets
Robson L. F. Cordeiro (ICMC-USP Brazil), Agma J. M. Traina (ICMC-USP Brazil), Christos Faloutsos (Carnegie Mellon University), Caetano Traina Jr. (ICMC-USP Brazil)

Surrogate Ranking for Very Expensive Similarity Queries
Fei Xu (University of Florida), Ravi Jampani (University of Florida), Mingxi Wu (Oracle), Christopher Jermaine (University of Florida), Tamer Kahveci (University of Florida)

Mining Mutation Chains in Biological Sequences
Chang Sheng (National University of Singapore), Wynne Hsu (National University of Singapore), Mong Li Lee (National University of Singapore), Victor Tong (Institute for Infocomm Research, ASTAR), See-Kiong Ng (Institute for Infocomm Research, ASTAR)

FPGA Acceleration for the Frequent Item Problem
Jens Teubner (ETH Zurich), Rene Mueller (ETH Zurich), Gustavo Alonso ( ETH Zurich)

Similarity Search on Supergraph Containment
Haichuan Shang (University of New South Wales), Ke Zhu (University of New South Wales), Xuemin Lin (University of New South Wales), Ying Zhang (University of New South Wales), Ryutaro Ichise (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)

Usher: Improving Data Quality With Dynamic Forms
Kuang Chen (UC Berkeley), Harr Chen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Neil Conway (UC Berkeley), Joseph M. Hellerstein (UC Berkeley), Tapan Parikh (UC Berkeley)

Optimizing ETL Workflows for Fault-Tolerance
Alkis Simitsis (HP Labs), Kevin Wilkinson (HP Labs), Umeshwar Dayal (HP Labs), Malu Castellanos (HP Labs)

Monitoring Continuous State Violation in Datacenters: Exploring the Time Dimension
Shicong Meng (Georgia Institute of Technology), Ting Wang (Georgia Institute of Technology), Ling Liu (Georgia Institute of Technology)

FlexPref: A Framework for Extensible Preference Evaluation in Database Systems
Justin Levandoski (University of Minnesota), Mohamed F. Mokbel (University of Minnesota), Mohamed Khalefa (University of Minnesota)

The Similarity Join Database Operator
Yasin Silva (Purdue University), Walid G. Aref (Purdue University), Mohamed Ali (Microsoft Corporation)

Exploring Power-Performance Tradeoffs in Database Systems
Zichen Xu (University of South Florida), Yicheng Tu (University of South Florida), Xiaorui Wang (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)

Impact of Disk Corruption on Open-Source DBMS
Sriram Subramanian (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Yupu Zhang (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Rajiv Vaidyanathan (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Haryadi S. Gunawi (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Andrea C. Arpaci-Dusseau (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Remzi H. Arpaci-Dusseau (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Jeffrey F. Naughton (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

UV-Diagram: A Voronoi Diagram for Uncertain Data
Reynold Cheng (University of Hong Kong), Xike Xie (University of Hong Kong), Man Lung Yiu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Jinchuan Chen (Renmin University of China), Liwen Sun (University of Hong Kong)

Workload Driven Index Defragmentation
Vivek Narasayya (Microsoft Research), Manoj Syamala (Microsoft Research)

TrajStore: An Adaptive Storage System for Very Large Trajectory Data Sets
Philippe Cudre-Mauroux (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Eugene Wu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Samuel Madden (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Polynomial Heuristics for Query Optimization
Nico Bruno (Microsoft Research), Cesar Galindo-Legaria (Microsoft), Milind Joshi (Microsoft)

Optimized Query Evaluation Using Cooperative Sorts
Yu Cao (National University of Singapore), Ramadhana Bramandia (National University of Singapore), Chee-Yong Chan (National University of Singapore), Kian-Lee Tan (National University of Singapore)

Generating code for holistic query evaluation
Konstantinos Krikellas (University of Edinburgh), Stratis D. Viglas (University of Edinburgh), Marcelo Cintra (University of Edinburgh)

Nb-GCLOCK: A Non-blocking Buffer Management Based on the Generalized CLOCK
Makoto Yui (Waseda University), Jun Miyazaki (NAIST), Shunsuke Uemura (Nara Sangyo University), Hayato Yamana (Waseda University)

Efficient Processing of Substring Match Queries with Inverted q-gram Indexes
Younghoon Kim (Seoul National University), Kyoung-Gu Woo (Samsung Electronics), Hyoungmin Park (Seoul National University), Kyuseok Shim (Seoul National University)


Research Short Papers

On Supporting Effective Web Extraction
Wook-Shin Han (Kyungpook National University), Wooseong Kwak (Kyungpook National University), Hwanjo Yu (POSTECH)

Ranked Queries over Sources with Boolean Query Interfaces without Ranking Support
Vagelis Hristidis (Florida International University), Yuheng Hu (Florida International University), Panagiotis Ipeirotis (New York University)

Toward Industrial-Strength Keyword Search Systems over Relational Data
Akanksha Baid (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Ian Rae (University of Wisconsin-Madison), AnHai Doan (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Jeff Naughton (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Fuzzy Matching of Web Queries to Structured Data
Tao Cheng (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Hady Lauw (Microsoft Research), Stelios Paparizos (Microsoft Research)

Anonymizing Weighted Social Network Graphs
Sudipto Das (UC Santa Barbara), Omer Egecioglu (UC Santa Barbara), Amr El Abbadi (UC Santa Barbara)

Overlapping Community Search for Social Networks
Arnau Padrol-Sureda (DAMA-UPC), Guillem Perarnau-Llobet (DAMA-UPC), Julian Pfeifle (UPC), Victor Muntés-Mulero (DAMA-UPC)

Intensional Associations in Dataspaces
Marcos Antonio Vaz Salles (Cornell University), Jens Dittrich (Saarland University), Lukas Blunschi (ETH Zurich)

A Tuple Space for Social Networking on Mobile Phones
Emre Sarigoel (ETH Zurich), Oriana Riva (ETH Zurich), Gustavo Alonso (ETH Zurich)

Probabilistic Top-k Query Processing in Dsitributed Sensor Networks
Mao Ye (Pennsylvania State University), Xingjie Liu (Pennsylvania State University), Wang-Chien Lee (Pennsylvania State University), Dik-Lun Lee (HKUST)

Cost-efficient and Differentiated Data Availability Guarantees in Data Clouds
Nicolas Bonvin (EPFL), Thanasis G. Papaioannou (EPFL), Karl Aberer (EPFL)

Discovery of Cross-Similarity in Data Streams
Machiko Toyoda (NTT Information Sharing Platform Labs), Yasushi Sakurai (NTT Communication Science Labs)

Ratio Threshold Queries over Distributed Data Sources
Rajeev Gupta (IBM Research), Krithi Ramamritham (IIT Bombay), Mukesh Mohania (IBM India Research Lab)

FENCE: Continuous Access Control Enforcement in Dynamic Data Stream Environments
Rimma Nehme (Purdue University), Hyo-Sang Lim (Purdue University), Elisa Bertino (Purdue University)

Generator-Recognizer Networks: A Unified Approach to Probabilistic Databases
Ruiwen Chen (University of Ottawa), Yongyi Mao (University of Ottawa), Iluju Kiringa (University of Ottawa)

A Partial Persistent Data Structure to Support Consistency in Real-time Collaborative Editing
Qinyi Wu (Georgia Institute of Technology), Calton Pu (Georgia Institute of Technology), João Ferreira (University of São Paulo)

Probabilistic Declarative Information Extraction
Zhe Wang (UC Berkeley), Eirinaios Michelakis (UC Berkeley), Michael Franklin (UC Berkeley), Joseph M. Hellerstein (UC Berkeley), Minos Garofalakis (Technical University of Crete)

Supporting Real-world Activities in Database Management Systems
Mohamed Eltabakh (Purdue University), Walid G. Aref (Purdue University), Ahmed Elmagarmid (Purdue University), Yasin Silva (Purdue University), Mourad Ouzzani (Purdue University)

XML-Based Computation for Scientific Workflows
Daniel Zinn (UC Davis), Shawn Bowers (UC Davis Genome Center), Bertram Ludaescher (UC Davis)

TopK Aggregation Queries Over Large Networks
Xifeng Yan (UC Santa Barbara), Bin He (IBM Almaden), Feida Zhu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Jiawei Han (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Optimal Tree Node Ordering for Child/Descendant Navigations
Atsuyuki Morishima (University of Tsukuba), Keishi Tajima (Kyoto University), Masateru Tadaishi (University of Tsukuba)

XMorph: A Shape-Polymorphic, Domain-Specific XML Data Transformation Language
Curtis Dyreson (Utah State University), Sourav S Bhowmick (Nanyang Technological University), Aswani Rao Jannu (Utah State University), Kirankanth Mallampalli (Utah State University), Shuohao Zhang (Marvel)

IQ^P: Incremental Query Construction, a Probabilistic Approach
Elena Demidova (L3S Research Center), Xuan Zhou (CSIRO ICT Centre, Australia), Wolfgang Nejdl (L3S Research Center)

ScoreFinder: A Method for Collaborative Quality Inference on User-Generated Contents
Yang Liao (University of Melbourne), Aaron Harwood (CSSE, University of Melbourne), Ramamohanarao Kotagiri (University of Melbourne)

XColor: Protecting General Proximity Privacy
Ting Wang (Georgia Institute of Technology), Ling Liu (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Global Privacy Guarantee in Serial Data Publishing
Raymond Chi-Wing Wong (HKUST), Ada Waichee Fu (Chinese University of Hong Kong), Jia Liu (CUHK), Ke Wang (Simon Fraser University), Yabo Xu (Sun Yat-sen University)

Hiding Correlation by Independence Masking
Yufei Tao (Chinese University of Hong Kong ), Jian Pei (Simon Fraser University), Jiexing Li (Chinese University of Hong Kong), Xiaokui Xiao (Nanyang Technological University), Ke Yi (HKUST), Zhengzheng Xing (Simon Fraser University)

Detecting Bursty Events in Collaborative Tagging Systems
Junjie Yao (Peking University), Bin Cui (Peking University), Yuxin Huang (Peking University), Yanhong Zhou (Peking University)

Mining Distribution Change in Stock Order Streams
Xiaoyan Liu (University of Melbourne), Xindong Wu (University of Vermont & Hefei University of Technology), Huaiqing Wang (City University of Hong Kong), Rui Zhang (University of Melbourne), James Bailey (University of Melbourne), Ramamohanarao Kotagiri (University of Melbourne)

Progressive Clustering of Networks using Structure-Connected Order of Traversal
Dustin Bortner (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Jiawei Han (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Finding Top-k Maximal Cliques in an Uncertain Graph
Zhaonian Zou (Harbin Institute of Technology), Jianzhong Li (Harbin Institute of Technology), Hong Gao (Harbin Institute of Technology), Shuo Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology)

Interaction-Aware Prediction of Business-Intelligence Workload Completion Times
Mumtaz Ahmad (University of Waterloo), Songyun Duan (Duke University), Ashraf Aboulnaga (University of Waterloo), Shivnath Babu (Duke University)

Admission Control Mechanisms for Continuous Queries in the Cloud
Lory Al Moakar (University of Pittsburgh), Panos Chrysanthis (University of Pittsburgh), Christine Chung (University of Pittsburgh), Shenoda Guirguis (University of Pittsburgh), Alexandros Labrinidis (University of Pittsburgh), Panayiotis Neophytou (University of Pittsburgh), Kirk Pruhs (University of Pittsburgh)

Approximation Trade-Offs in Markovian Stream Processing: An Empirical Study
Julie Letchner (University of Washington), Christopher Re (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Magdalena Balazinska (University of Washington), Matthai Philipose (Intel Research)

X-Data: Generating Test Data for Killing SQL Mutants
Bhanu Pratap Gupta (IIT Bombay), Devang Vira (IIT Bombay), S. Sudarshan (IIT Bombay)

Efficient Similarity Matching of Time Series Cliques with Natural Relations
Zhe Zhao (Peking University), Bin Cui (Peking University), Wee Hyong Tok (Microsoft Corporation), Jiakui Zhao (Peking University)

Scalable Distributed-Memory External Sorting
Mirko Rahn (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Peter Sanders (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Johannes Singler (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

Estimating the Progress of MapReduce Pipelines
Kristi Morton (University of Washington), Abe Friesen (University of Washington), Magdalena Balazinska (University of Washington), Dan Grossman (University of Washington)

The Hybrid-Layer Index: A Synergic Approach to Answering Top-k Queries in Arbitrary Subspaces
Jun-Seok Heo (KAIST), Junghoo Cho (University of California, Los Angeles), Kyu-Young Whang (KAIST)

Estimating the Compression Fraction of an Index using Sampling
Stratos Idreos (CWI, The Netherlands), Raghav Kaushik (Microsoft Research), Vivek Narasayya (Microsoft Research), Ravishankar Ramamurthy (Microsoft)

TopCells: Keyword-based Search of Top-k Aggregated Documents in Text Cube
Bolin Ding (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Bo Zhao (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Cindy Lin (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Jiawei Han (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), ChengXiang Zhai (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Efficient Identification of Coupled Entities in Document Collections
Nikos Sarkas (University of Toronto), Albert Angel (University of Toronto), Nick Koudas (University of Toronto), Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Labs Research)


Industrial Papers

XBRL Repository - Management of XBRL Documents using XML enabled RDBMS
Zhen Hua Liu (Oracle), Thomas Baby (Oracle), Sriram Krishnamurthy (Oracle), Ying Lu (Oracle), Qin Yu (Oracle), Anguel Novoselsky (Oracle), Vikas Arora (Oracle)

Rule Profiling for Query Optimizers and their Implications
Surajit Chaudhuri (Microsoft Research), Leo Giakoumakis (Microsoft), Vivek Narasayya (Microsoft Research), Ravishankar Ramamurthy (Microsoft)

A New Algorithm for Small-Large Table Outer Joins in Parallel DBMS
Yu Xu (Teradata), Pekka Kostamaa (Teradata)

Tuning Servers, Storage and Database For Energy Efficient Data Warehouses
Meikel Poess (Oracle), Raghunath Nambiar (Hewlett Packard)

Incorporating Partitioning and Parallel Plans into the SCOPE Optimizer
Jingren Zhou (Microsoft Research), Paul Larson (Microsoft Research), Ronnie Chaiken (Microsoft)

Visualizing Large-Scale RDF Data Using Subsets, Summaries, and Sampling in Oracle
Seema Sundara (Oracle), Medha Atre (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Vladimir Kolovski (Oracle), Souripriya Das (Oracle), Zhe Wu (Oracle), Eugene Chong (Oracle), Jagannathan Srinivasan (Oracle)

Data Cleansing as a Transient Service
Tanveer Faruquie (IBM India Research Lab), Hima Prasad K (IBM India Research Lab), L Venkata Subramaniam (IBM India Research Lab), Mukesh Mohania (IBM India Research Lab), Girish Venkatachaliah (IBM India Software Lab), Shrinivas Kulkarni (IBM India Software Lab), Pramit Basu (IBM India Software Lab)

Data Desensitization of Customer Data for Use in Optimizer Performance Experiments
Malu Castellanos (HP Labs), Bin Zhang (HP Labs), Ivo Jimenez (Hewlett Packard), Perla Ruiz (University of Sonora), Miguel Durazo (University of Sonora), Umeshwar Dayal (HP Labs), Lily Jow (Hewlett Packard)

Hive - A Petabyte Scale Data Warehousing Using Hadoop
Ashish Thusoo (Facebook), Raghotham Murthy (Facebook), Joydeep Sen Sarma (Facebook), Zheng Shao (Facebook), Namit Jain (Facebook), Prasad Chakka (Facebook), Suresh Anthony (Facebook), Hao Liu (Facebook), Ning Zhang (Facebook)


Demonstrations

Mini-Me: A Min-Repro System for Database Software
Nico Bruno (Microsoft Research), Rimma Nehme (Purdue University)

A Demonstration of the MaxStream Federated Stream Processing System
Irina Botan (ETH Zurich), Younggoo Cho (SAP Labs, Korea), Roozbeh Derakhshan (ETH Zurich), Nihal Dindar (ETH Zurich), Ankush Gupta (ETH Zurich), Laura Haas (IBM Almaden Research Center), Kihong Kim (SAP Labs, Korea), Chulwon Lee (SAP Labs, Korea), Girish Mundada (SAP Labs, USA), Ming-Chien Shan (Technology Lab, China. The Office of Chief Scientist, SAP), Nesime Tatbul (ETH Zurich), Ying Yan (Technology Lab, China. The Office of Chief Scientist, SAP), Beomjin Yun (SAP Labs, Korea), Jin Zhang (Technology Lab, China. The Office of Chief Scientist, SAP)

E-Cube: Multi-Dimensional Event Sequence Processing Using Concept and Pattern Hierarchies
Mo Liu (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Elke Rundensteiner (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Kara Greenfield (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Chetan Gupta (HP Labs), Song Wang (HP Labs), Ismail Ari (Ozyegin University), Abhay Mehta (HP Labs)

TargetSearch: A Ranking Friendly XML Keyword Search Engine
Ziyang Liu (Arizona State University), Yichuan Cai (Arizona State University), Yi Chen (Arizona State University)

I/O-Efficient Statistical Computing with RIOT
Yi Zhang (Duke University), Weiping Zhang (Duke University), Jun Yang (Duke University)

Efficient Fuzzy Type-Ahead Search in TASTIER
Guoliang Li (Tsinghua University), Shengyue Ji (University of California Irvine), Chen Li (University of California Irvine and biMaple), Jianhua Feng (Tsinghua University), Jiannan Wang (Tsinghua University)

Interactive Physical Design Tuning
Nico Bruno (Microsoft Research), Surajit Chaudhuri (Microsoft Research)

MASS: a Multi-fAcet domain-Specific influential blogger mining System
Yichuan Cai (Arizona State University), Yi Chen (Arizona State University)

Visualizing Cost-Based XQuery Optimization
Andreas Weiner (University of Kaiserslautern), Theo Haerder (University of Kaiserslautern), Renato Oliveira da Silva (University of Kaiserslautern)

XML Reasoning Made Practical
Pierre Geneves (CNRS), Nabil Layaida (INRIA)

Product EntityCube: A Recommendation and Navigation System For Product Search
Jongwuk Lee (POSTECH), Seung-won Hwang (POSTECH), Zaiqing Nie (Microsoft Research Asia), Ji-Rong Wen (Microsoft Research Asia)

TransScale: Scalability Transformations for Declarative Applications
Alexander Boehm (University of Mannheim), Erich Marth (University of Mannheim), Carl-Christian Kanne (University of Mannheim)

Reverse Engineering Models from Databases to Bootstrap Application Development
Ankit Malpani (Indian Institute of Technology Madras), Philip Bernstein (Microsoft Research), Sergey Melnik (Google), James Terwilliger (Microsoft Research)

HECATAEUS: Regulating Schema Evolution
George Papastefanatos (NTUA), Panos Vassiliadis (University of Ioannina), Alkis Simitsis (HP Labs), Yannis Vassiliou (NTUA)

Navigating through Mashed-up Applications with COMPASS
Daniel Deutch (Tel-Aviv University), Ohad Greenshpan (Tel-Aviv University & IBM Haifa Research Labs), Tova Milo (Tel-Aviv University)

GenerIE: Information Extraction Using Database Queries
Luis Tari (Arizona State University), Phan Huy Tu (Arizona State University), Joerg Hakenberg (Arizona State University), Yi Chen (Arizona State University), Tran Cao Son (New Mexico State University), Graciela Gonzalez (Arizona State University), Chitta Baral (Arizona State University)

ROX: The Robustness of a Run-time XQuery Optimizer Against Correlated Data
Riham Abdel Kader (University of Twente), Peter Boncz (CWI, The Netherlands), Stefan Manegold (CWI, The Netherlands), Maurice Van Keulen (University of Twente)

Symphony: A Platform for Search-Driven Applications
John Shafer (Microsoft Research), Rakesh Agrawal (Microsoft Research), Hady Lauw (Microsoft Research)

Power-Aware Data Analysis in Sensor Networks
Daniel Klan (TU Ilmenau), Katja Hose (TU Ilmenau), Kai-Uwe Sattler (TU Ilmenau), Marcel Karnstedt (DERI, NUI Galway)

A View-Based Monitoring for Privacy-Aware Web Services
Hassina Meziane (University Paris Descartes and University of Oran), Salima Benbernou (University Paris Descartes), Aouda K Zerdali (University Paris Descartes and University of Oran), Mohand-Said Hacid (University of Lyon 1), Mike Papazoglou (Tilburg University)

Viewing a World of Annotations through AnnoVIP
Konstantinos Karanasos (INRIA, Saclay-Ile-de-France), Spyros Zoupanos (INRIA, Saclay-Ile-de-France)

MashRank: Towards Uncertainty-Aware and Rank-Aware Mashups
Mohamed Soliman (University of Waterloo), Mina Saleeb (University of Waterloo), Ihab Ilyas (University of Waterloo)

T-Warehouse: Visual OLAP Analysis on Trajectory Data
Luca Leonardi (University Ca' Foscari Venezia), Gerasimos Marketos (University of Piraeus), Elias Frentzos (University of Piraeus), Nikos Giatrakos (University of Piraeus), Salvatore Orlando (University Ca' Foscari Venezia), Nikos Pelekis (University of Piraeus), Alessandra Raffaetà (University Ca' Foscari Venezia), Alessandro Roncato (University Ca' Foscari Venezia), Claudio Silvestri (University Ca' Foscari Venezia), Yannis Theodoridis (University of Piraeus)

WikiAnalytics: Ad-hoc Querying of Highly Heterogeneous Structured Data
Andrey Balmin (IBM), Emiran Curtmola (UC San Diego)

ProbClean: A Probabilistic Duplicate Detection System
George Beskales (University of Waterloo), Mohamed Soliman (University of Waterloo), Ihab Ilyas (University of Waterloo), Shai Ben-David (University of Waterloo), Yubin Kim (University of Waterloo)

TransDec: A Spatiotemporal Query Processing Framework for Transportation Systems
Ugur Demiryurek (University of Southern California), Farnoush Banaei-Kashani (University of Southern California), Cyrus Shahabi (University of Southern California)

Provenance Browser: Displaying and Querying Scientific Workflow Provenance Graphs
Manish Anand (University of California, Davis), Shawn Bowers (UC Davis Genome Center), Bertram Ludaescher (University of California, Davis)

Inconsistency Resolution in Online Databases
Yannis Katsis (UC San Diego), Alin Deutsch (UC San Diego), Yannis Papakonstantinou (UC San Diego), Vasilis Vassalos (AUEB Greece)

SMARTINT: A System for Answering Queries over Web Databases Using Attribute Dependencies
Ravi Gummadi (Arizona State University), Anupam Khulbe (Arizona State University), Aravind Kalavagattu (Arizona State University), Sanil Salvi (Arizona State University), Subbarao Kambhampati (Arizona State University)


Advanced Technology Seminars

Anonymized Data: Generation, Models, Usage
Graham Cormode (AT&T Labs Research), Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Labs Research)

Database as a Service (DBaaS)
Wolfgang Lehner (TU Dresden), Kai-Uwe Sattler (TU Ilmenau, Germany)

Representation, Composition and Application of Preferences in Databases
Georgia Koutrika (Stanford University), Evaggelia Pitoura (University of Ioannina), Kostas Stefanidis (University of Ioannina)

Privacy in Data Publishing
Johannes Gehrke (Cornell University), Daniel Kifer (Pennsylvania State University), Ashwin Machanavajjhala (Yahoo! Research)

Techniques for Efficiently Searching in Spatial, Temporal, Spatio-temporal, and Multimedia Databases
Matthias Renz (Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich), Hans-Peter Kriegel (Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich), Peer Kröger (Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich)

Last Updated on Wednesday, 03 February 2010 02:33